|
Paperback Collectibles
|
![]() |
"M" is for Mystery Homepage STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS| What follows is a list of paperback originals and collectible reprints available at "M" is for Mystery. To order any of the titles included on this page, simply cut-and-paste the appropriate information and email us at info@MforMystery.com or call us at 650-401-8077. Outside the Bay Area, call us toll free at 888-405-8077. Our website also features pages devoted to contemporary collectibles, recently published signed books, recently published British books, signed and unsigned, paperback imports, both oversized and mass market, and anthologies. |
A B C D G H I J K L M N P Q R S T W
A
Alding, Peter : Man Condemned . US: Walker, 1983. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Roderic Jeffries writing as. $4.00 Anderson, James : Affair Of The Mutilated Mink Coat . US: Avon, 1981. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Paperback original. Pages browning. $6.00 Bandy, Franklin : Money Murders . US: Stein and Day, 1972. First thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. No spine crease. $6.00 Barrett, Neal, Jr. : Batman In The Black Egg Of Atlantis . US: Little Brown, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Paperback original. Pages yellowing. $7.00 Bawden, Nina : Odd Flamingo . London, UK: Pan, 1957. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Pages brown and crumbling but all there. Cover soiled but bright. $8.00 Block, Lawrence : Make Out With Murder . US: Fawcett, 1974. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Writing as Chip Harrison. Mass market paperback original. 1/2" gouge at the top of the front cover. $8.00 Breen, Jon L. : Gathering Place . US: Walker, 1986. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Pages browning. $5.00 Brock, Rose : Tarn House . US: Avon, 1971. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Joseph Hansen writing as. Mass market paperback original. Cover fraying slightly at edges, rubbing. Pages browning slightly. $7.00 Brown, Fredric : Far Cry . Black Lizard, 1987. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Very Fine. Cover illustration by Kirwan. Page edges browning slightly. Unread. $11.00 Bruce, Leo : Dead Man's Shoes . US: Academy of Chicago, 1987. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Rupert Croft-Cooke writing as. Appears unread. $6.00 Bruce, Leo : Death Of A Commuter . US: Academy of Chicago, 1988. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Rupert Croft-Cooke writing as. Appears unread. $6.50 Bruce, Leo : Die All, Die Merrily . US: Academy of Chicago, 1986. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Rupert Croft-Cooke writing as. Appears unread. $6.50 Buchanan, Jack : M.I.A. Hunter - Hanoi Deathgrip . US: Jove, 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Good. Joe R. Lansdale writing as. Paperback original. Store stamp facing page. $9.00 Cain, James M. : Jealous Woman . Black Lizard, 1989. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Very Fine. Cover illustration by Kirwan. Page edges browning slightly. Unread. $5.00 Cain, James M. : Sinful Woman . Black Lizard, 1989. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Very Fine. Cover illustration by Kirwan. Page edges browning slightly. Unread. $5.00 Charteris, Leslie : Concerning The Saint . US: Avon, No date. First thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Contains two novellas, The Spanish War and The Elusive Ellshaw. $5.00 Cheyney, Peter : Uneasy Terms . US: Collier, 1989. First thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Pages slightly browning. Slight fraying of cover. $6.50 Christie, Agatha : Big Four . US: Dell, 1975. First thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine-. Beautiful cover. $7.00 Christie, Agatha : Elephants Can Remember . US: Dell, 1973. First thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine-. Crisp and beautiful cover. $4.00 Christie, Agatha : N Or M? . US: Dell, 1964. First US Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine+. Check mark on first page. $9.00 Christie, Agatha : Poirot Investigates . London, UK: Pan, 1979. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Check mark on first page. $6.50 Creasy, John : Gideon Of The Yard . US: Berkley, 1958. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Writing as J.J. Marric. Originally published as Gideon's Day. Movie tie in. $6.50 Davis, Harry : My Brother's Wife . US: Popular Library, 1957. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Lovely cover illustration by Mitchell Hook. $6.00 Dibdin, Michael : Last Sherlock Holmes Story . US: Ballantine, 1979. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Author's first book. Pages browning. $6.00 Dibdin, Michael : Last Sherlock Holmes Story . US: Ballantine, 1979. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine-. Author's first book. Pages browning. $16.00 Drummond, William : Midnight Lace . London, UK: Pan, 1960. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. The book of the film. Mass market paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. $11.00 Gifford, Barry : Port Tropique . Black Lizard, 1986. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Very Fine. Introduction by Ed Gorman. Cover illustration by Kirwan. As new. $5.00 Gilbert, Michael : Crack In The Teacup . US: Perennial Library, 1986. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. $6.00 Goodis, David : Black Friday . Black Lizard, 1987. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Very Fine. Introduction by Geoffrey O'Brien. Cover illustration by Kirwan. Page edges browning slightly. Unread. $11.00 Grant, Linda : Random Access Murder . US: Avon, 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Author's first book. Mass market paperback original. Very slight shelf wear but unread. $7.00 Hansen, Joseph : Tarn House . US: Avon, 1971. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Writing as Rose Brock. Mass market paperback original. Cover fraying slightly at edges, rubbing. Pages browning slightly. $6.00 Harrison, Chip : Make Out With Murder . US: Fawcett, 1974. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Lawrence Block writing as. Mass market paperback original. 1/2" gouge at the top of the front cover. $8.00 Hart, Carolyn G. : Death On Demand . US: Bantam, 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine-. First book. Mass market paperback original. Light browning. $8.00 Izzi, Eugene : King Of The Hustlers . US: Bantam, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine+. Paperback original. Unread. $15.00 Izzi, Eugene : Prime Roll . US: Bantam, 1990. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Paperback original. $9.00 Jack, Jeremiah : Train Wreck . US: Manor, 1975. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Paperback original. Unread. $6.00 Jeffries, Roderic : Man Condemned . US: Walker, 1983. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Writing as Peter Alding. $4.00 Karp, David : Hardman . US: Lion, 1953. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Mass market paperback original. Pages browning. Corners of cover slightly creased. Two small stains on back cover. $19.00 Kennealy, Jerry : Suspect . US: Onyx, 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine+. Slightly soiled, inside covers browning, sticker on title page. $7.00 Kimberly, Alice : Ghost And Mrs. McClure . US: Berkley, 1990. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Paperback original. $6.00 LaBern, Arthur : Frenzy . US: Paperback Library, 1971. First thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Red stripe on spine. $9.00 Lansdale, Joe R. : M.I.A. Hunter - Hanoi Deathgrip . US: Jove, 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Good. Writing as Joe R. Lansdale. Paperback original. Store stamp facing page. $9.00 Lescroart, John T. : Son Of Holmes . US: Leisure, 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Good+. Browning. Small tears in first two pages. Tight binding, probably unread. No dust jacket as issued. $12.00 Lewin, Michael Z. : Enemies Within . US: Perennial, 1984. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine-. Light browning on pages. $8.00 Lovesey, Peter : Wobble To Death . London, UK: Penguin, 1980. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine-. Pages browning. $6.00 MacDonald, John D. : Damned . US: Fawcett, 1952. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Paperback orignial. Corners worn, browning, but bright cover. $45.00 MacDonald, John Ross : Name Is Archer . US: Bantam, 1955. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine+. Mass market paperback original. Unread. Pages browning. $69.00 Marlowe, Dan J. : Strongarm . Black Lizard, 1988. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Very Fine. Cover illustration by Kirwan. Page edges browning slightly. Unread. $5.00 Marlowe, Dan J. : Vengeance Man . Black Lizard, 1988. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Very Fine. Cover illustration by Kirwan. Page edges browning slightly. Unread. $5.00 Marric, J.J. : Gideon Of The Yard . US: Berkley, 1958. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. John Creasy writing as. Originally published as Gideon's Day. Movie tie in. $6.50 McCall, Wendell : Aim For The Heart . US: Dell, 1991. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine+. Ridley Pearson writing as. Check marks and initials on first two pages. $14.00 McDonald, Gregory : Confess, Fletch . US: Avon, 1976. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Paperback original. Second Fletch novel. Edgar winner. $9.00 McDonald, Gregory : Fletch's Fortune . US: Avon, 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Paperback original. Third Fletch novel. $7.00 Murray, Lynne : Termination Interview . US: Worldwide, 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Fine. Paperback original. Unread $9.00 Nielsen, Helen : Detour . Black Lizard, 1988. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Very Fine. Introduction by Marcia Muller. Cover illustration by Kirwan. Page edges browning slightly. Unread. $6.00 Nielsen, Helen : Sing Me A Murder . Black Lizard, 1988. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Very Fine. Introduction by Marcia Muller. Cover illustration by Kirwan. Page edges browning slightly. Unread. $5.00 Paul, Raymond : Thomas Street Horror . US: Ballantine, 1985. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine+. Unread. Pages yellowing. $7.00 Pearson, Ridley : Aim For The Heart . US: Dell, 1991. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine+. Writing as Wendell McCall. Check marks and initials on first two pages. $14.00 Pickard, Nancy : Say No To Murder . US: Avon, 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Second book. Winner of the Anthony award. $9.00 Pronzini, Bill : Dead Run . US: Carroll & Graf, 1992. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Good+. $12.00 Pronzini, Bill : Masques . Black Lizard, 1988. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Very Fine. Cover illustration by Kirwan. Page edges browning slightly. Unread. $5.00 Pronzini, Bill, and Barry Malzberg : Running Of Beasts . Black Lizard, 1988. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Very Fine. Cover illustration by Kirwan. Page edges browning slightly. Unread. $6.00 Queen, Ellery : Last Score And Beware The Young Stranger . US: Signet, 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine. Paperback original. Includes special convocation insert. $115.00 Rabe, Peter : Dig My Grave Deep . Black Lizard, 1988. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Very Fine. Cover illustration by Kirwan. Page edges browning slightly. Unread. $8.00 Runyon, Charles : Anatomy Of Violence . US: Ace, 1960. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Paperback original. Spine slant. $8.00 Scherf, Margaret : Diplomat And The Gold Piano . US: Popular Library, 1962. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Nancy Drew ghostwriter. $7.00 Shankman, Sarah : First Kill All The Lawyers . US: Pocket, 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed "Alice Storey / Sarah Shankman" on title page. Fine. Writing as Alice Storey. $6.00 Shankman, Sarah : Then Hang All The Liars . US: Pocket, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed "Alice Storey / Sarah Shankman" on title page. Fine. Writing as Alice Storey. $15.00 Simon, Njami : Coffin & Co. . Black Lizard, 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Very Fine. Translated from the French by Marlene Raderman. Cover illustration by Kirwan. Page edges browning slightly. Unread. $5.00 Spillane, Mickey : Kiss Me, Deadly . US: Signet, 1953. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Appears unread. Browning. Light fraying at edges of cover. $46.00 Storey, Alice : First Kill All The Lawyers . US: Pocket, 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed "Alice Storey / Sarah Shankman" on title page. Fine. Sarah Shankman writing as. $6.00 Storey, Alice : Then Hang All The Liars . US: Pocket, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed "Alice Storey / Sarah Shankman" on title page. Fine. Sarah Shankman writing as. $15.00 Stout, Rex : Fer-de-Lance . US: Pyramid, 1964. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Check mark on first page. $7.50 Symons, Julian : Mortal Consequeness . US: Schoken, 1973. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine+. Normal age browning of pages, otherwise Fine. $11.00 Thompson, Jim : Cropper's Cabin . Black Lizard, 1987. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Very Fine. Introduction by Barry Gifford. Cover illustration by Kirwan. Page edges browning slightly. Unread. $5.00 Thompson, Jim : Golden Gizmo . US: Mysterious, 1989. First thus. Soft Cover. Fine. Rare. Unread. $11.00 Thompson, Jim : Killer Inside Me . US: Quill, 1983. First thus. Soft Cover. Fine. Rare. Unread. $25.00 Thompson, Jim : Kill-Off . US: Mysterious, 1987. First thus. Soft Cover. Fine. Rare. Unread. $15.00 Thompson, Jim : Nothing Man . US: Dell, 1954. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Paperback original. Crease on front cover near spine. Light fraying to spine. $58.00 Thompson, Jim : Nothing Man . US: Mysterious, 1988. First thus. Soft Cover. Fine. Rare. Unread. $11.00 Thompson, Jim : Rough Neck . US: Mysterious, 1989. First thus. Soft Cover. Fine. Rare. Unread. $11.00 Thompson, Jim : Texas By The Tail . US: Gold Medal, 1965. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Paperback original. Slight water stain at outer edges. Small fray at bottom front of spine. Light soiling. $25.00 Westlake, Donald E. : Two Much . US: Fawcett, 1976. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Good+. Spine broken but pages not loose. Previous owners name on facing page. $22.00 White, Lionel : Killing . Black Lizard, 1988. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Very Fine. Cover illustration by Kirwan. Page edges browning slightly. Unread. $5.00 Whittington, Harry : Fires That Destroy . Black Lizard, 1988. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Very Fine. Cover illustration by Kirwan. Page edges browning slightly. Unread. $5.00 Willeford, Charles : Pick-up . Black Lizard, 1987. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Very Fine. Cover illustration by Kirwan. Page edges browning slightly. Unread. $8.00
Email your comments, orders or suggestions to
info@MforMystery.com
STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS
CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIBLES | SIGNED BOOKS | BRITISH BOOKS | PAPERBACK IMPORTS | ANTHOLOGIES

86 East Third Avenue
San Mateo, CA 94401
www.MforMystery.com
Phone: 650-401-8077
Toll free outside the Bay Area: 888-405-8077
Fax: 650-401-8079