|
Contemporary Collectibles
W |
![]() |
"M" is for Mystery Homepage STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS| "U.K." indicates published in England. To order any of the titles included on these pages, simply cut-and-paste the appropriate information and email us at info@MforMystery.com or call us at 650-401-8077. Outside the Bay Area, call us toll free at 888-405-8077. Our website also features pages devoted to vintage and collectible paperbacks, recently published signed books, recently published British books, signed and unsigned, paperback imports, both oversized and mass market, and anthologies. |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Wade, Don : Take Dead Aim . US: Sleeping Bear, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first book. As new. $5.00 Wait, Lea : Shadows On The Coast Of Maine . US: Scribner, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $23.00 Waite, Lana : Madd Mountain Murders . US: Infinity, 2004. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Fine. $6.00 Waldman, Ayelet : Big Nap . US: Berkley Prime Crime, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00 Walker, Mary Willis : Under The Beetle's Cellar . US: Doubleday, 1995. First Edition ARC. Soft Cover. Signed and dated 9-29-95 on title page. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $6.00 Walker, Mary Willis : Under The Beetle's Cellar . US: Doubleday, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Three small spots on front endpaper. Slight fading on spine of dust jacket. $6.00 Walker, Robert W. : Blind Instinct . US: Berkley Books, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed and dated on the title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Light creases on upper flap of front corner. $11.00 Wall, Kathryn R. : Covenant Hall . US: Minotaur Books, 2009. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Little creases on dust jacket. $7.00 Wall, Kathryn R. : Judas Island . US: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark at top of pages, otherwise Fine/Fine $6.00 Wall, Kathryn R. : Mercy Oak . US: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine- dust jacket. Remainder mark and crease on front dust jacket flap, otherwise as new. $6.00 Wallace, Irving : Fan Club . US: Simon & Schuster, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight wrinkling at top of spine and fading at top of spine and cover of dust jacket. $6.00 Wallace, Marilyn : Seduction . US: Doubleday, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $3.00 Wallace, Marilyn : Single Stone . US: Doubleday, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Very small initials on front facing page, otherwise as new. $5.00 Wallace, Marilyn : So Shall You Reap . US: Doubleday, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Bottom back corner of book compressed. Two pages folded 1/2". $4.00 Walsh, Michael : Exchange Alley . US: Warner, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00 Walters, Minette : Chameleon's Shadow . London, UK: MacMillan, 2007. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $23.00 Warner, Charles Dudley, editor : American Men Of Letters . US: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1885. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. Wear at top and bottom edge of spine and corners. Previous owners name on back of front cover. No dust jacket as issued. $27.00 Waters, Sarah : Night Watch . US: Riverhead, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Near Fine dust jacket. Slight creasing at upper edge of spine. Miscellaneous creases on front and back of dust jacket. $6.00 Watson, Sterling : Deadly Sweet . US: Pocket, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00 Watts, Timothy : Steal Away . US: Soho, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00 Weisman, John : Jack In The Box . US: William Morrow, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00 Wells, John : Death In A Dry Season . US: St. Martin's, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $5.00 Wesley, Valerie Wilson : Devil's Gonna Get Him . US: Putnam, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket faded on spine, otherwise as new. $8.00 Wesley, Valerie Wilson : Where Evil Sleeps . US: Putnam, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00 Wessel, John : This Far, No Further . US: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First book. As new. $3.00 West, Charles : Rat's Nest . US: Walker, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00 Westbrook, Robert : Lady Left . US: Crown, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. A left-handed policeman mystery. $5.00 Westbrook, Robert : Left-Handed Policeman . US: Crown, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. First in the left-handed policeman series. Fading on spine of dust jacket. $3.00 Westbrook, Robert : Nostalgia Kills . US: Crown, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. A left-handed policeman mystery. $3.00 Westbrook, Robert : Rich Kids . US: Birch Lane, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00 Westerson, Jeri : Veil Of Lies . US: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $59.00 Westlake, Donald E. : What's the Worst That Could Happen? . US: Mysterious Press, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $11.00 Whalley, Peter : Crooks . US: Walker, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Dust jacket slightly soiled. $3.00 White, Michael C. : Brother's Blood . US: HarperCollins, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First book. As new. $9.00 White, Michael C. : Brother's Blood . US: HarperCollins, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First book. As new. $4.00 White, Phyllis & Lawrence : Boucher, A Family Portrait . US: Berkeley Historical Society, 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Mini (22 page) biography of mystery writer Anthony Boucher and family. As new. $12.00 White, Stephen : Best Revenge . US: Delacorte, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00 White, Teri : Bleeding Hearts . US: Mysterious Press, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Author's second book. Some fraying at edges of dust jacket. $6.00 Whitehead, Barbara : Dean It Was That Died . London, UK: Constable, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark, otherwise as new. $7.00 Wilcox, Collin : Switchback . US: Henry Holt, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Slight wrinkling at upper edge and browning at upper edges of flaps of dust jacket. $3.00 Wilhelm, Kate : Casebook Of Constance And Charlie Volume 2 . US: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine+. Five long short stories or novellas. $7.00 Willeford, Charles : Proletarian Laughter . US: Alicat Bookshop, 1948. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Paperback orignial. Limited edition of 1,000 copies. Size 8" x 8". Poetry. Author's first published book. 3/4" pen mark on cover. Inside pages have substantial browning. $75.00 Williams, Brad and J.W. Ehrlich : Matter Of Confidence . US: Holt Reinhart Winston, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Near Fine dust jacket. Edges of book cover fading, otherwise clean, pages not browning. Light browning and very light wear at edges of dust jacket. $6.00 Williams, Charles : Hot Spot . US: Centipede Press, 2009. Limited First Thus Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine. First hard cover edition in U.S. Originally published in 1953. Over 6 x 9 inches, three-piece Japanese cloth construction, ribbon marker, patterned endsheets and artwork by Joe Servillo. With a new introduction by Bill Pronzini. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $65.00 Williams, David : Criminal Intentions . London, UK: Robert Hale, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $17.00 Williams, David : Treasure Up In Smoke . London, UK: Collins Crime Club, 1990. First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First published in 1978. Reprinted in this diamond jubilee edition 1990. As new. $13.00 Williams, Robert V. : Shake This Town . US: Viking, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+ dust jacket. Some fraying and closed tears at edges of dust jacket. Very bright cover. $5.00 Williams, Timothy : Metal Green Mercedes . US: St. Martin's, 1985. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Slight soiling. Dust jacket - slight browning at edges. $8.00 Williams, Timothy : Persona Non Grata . London, UK: Gollancz, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Third book. $23.00 Willis, Connie : Blackout . US: Ballantine Books, 2010. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine- dust jacket. Slight crease at edge of book flaps, otherwise Fine/Fine. $11.00 Willocks, Tim : Green River Rising . London, UK: Jonathan Cape, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Fold on back facing page, otherwise fine. $8.00 Wilson, Barbara : Case Of The Orphaned Bassoonists . Canada: Seal, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine-. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. $4.00 Wilson, Derek : Cumberland's Cradle . London, UK: Headline, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $19.00 Wilson, Robert : Vanished Hands . US: Harcourt, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated (20th November 2006) bookplate laid in. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $19.00 Wilson, Sloan : Summer Place . US: Ridge, 1958. First Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good dust jacket. Together with May 1958 edition of Wings, the Literary Guild Review, glued to facing page. $9.00 Wimberley, Darryl : Tinker's Damn . US: MacMurray & Beck, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00 Winchester, Simon : Krakatoa The Day The World Exploded August 27, 1888 . US: HarperCollins, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "For Kay-" on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $51.00 Wishnia, K.j.a. : 23 Shades Of Black . US: Imaginary, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. Edgar nominee best first novel. Paperback original. As new. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. As new. $18.00 Withers, E.L. : Heir Apparent . US: Doubleday, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good dust jacket. Shelf wear and some soiling. Dust jacket tears at edges of spine and corners. $7.00 Wolf, Joan : No Dark Place . US: HarperCollins, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Wolf's first historical mystery. $9.00 Wolf, Joan : Poisoned Serpent . US: Harper Collins, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Some shelf wear at top and bottom on spine. $7.00 Wood, Barbara : Magdalene Scrolls . US: Doubleday, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Slight soiling, very slight fraying at upper edge of dust jacket. $24.00 Woods, Brett : Britannia Obsession . US: Richardson & Steirman, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Light fraying at edges of dust jacket and slight browning on flaps. $3.00 Woods, Stuart : Dark Harbor . US: Putnam, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "To Kay" on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $14.00 Wright, Eric : Death By Degrees . US: Scribner, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight spine slant. $3.00 Wright, Eric : Kidnapping Of Rosie Dawn . US: Perserverance, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine+. Edgar nominee for best papperback original. One corner curled up. $4.00
Email your comments, orders or suggestions to
info@MforMystery.com
STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS
CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIBLES | PAPERBACK COLLECTIBLES
SIGNED BOOKS | BRITISH BOOKS | PAPERBACK IMPORTS | ANTHOLOGIES

86 East Third Avenue
San Mateo, CA 94401
www.MforMystery.com
Phone: 650-401-8077
Toll free outside the Bay Area: 888-405-8077
Fax: 650-401-8079