Contemporary Collectibles
S

Return to the HomePage "M" is for Mystery Homepage  STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS

CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIBLES | PAPERBACK COLLECTIBLES

SIGNED BOOKS | BRITISH BOOKS | PAPERBACK IMPORTS | ANTHOLOGIES

  "U.K." indicates published in England. To order any of the titles included on these pages, simply cut-and-paste the appropriate information and email us at info@MforMystery.com or call us at 650-401-8077. Outside the Bay Area, call us toll free at 888-405-8077.

  Our website also features pages devoted to vintage and collectible paperbacks, recently published signed books, recently published British books, signed and unsigned, paperback imports, both oversized and mass market, and anthologies.

A  B  C   D  E  F   G  H  I   J  K  L   M  N  O   P  Q  R   S  T  U   V  W  X   Y  Z


Sachs, Leslie Raymond : Virgina Ghost Murders .  US: Pussycat, 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Fine. First in Amanda Poe series. Paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $4.00

Sakey, Marcus : Al Filo De La Navaja .  Spain, Magnum, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Fine. / In Spanish. English Title: The Blade Itself. $14.00

Sakey, Marcus : Des Gens Bien .  France, Le Cherche Midi, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Fine. / In French. English title: Good People. $14.00

Sakey, Marcus : Trascina Gli Uomini Il Ferro .  Italy, Baldini Castoldi Dalai, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. In Italian. English Title: The Blade Itself. Slight closed tear at bottom edge of dust jacket spine. $18.00

Salinger, Steven D. : Behold The Fire .  US: Warner, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $2.00

Sand, Richard : Tunnel Runner .  US: Durban House, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00

Sanderson, Jim : El Camino Del Rio .  US: University of New Mexico, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. As new. $7.00

Sandford, John : Mortal Prey .  US: Putnam, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Very small stains on outside of pages, otherwise F / F. $3.00

Schanker, D.R. : Criminal Appeal .  US: St. Martin's, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $5.00

Schickler, David : Kissing In Manhattan .  US: Dial, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00

Schumacher, Aileen : Engineered For Murder .  US: Write Way, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00

Schumacher, Aileen : Framework For Death .  US: Write Way, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00

Schwartz, Bruce : Twenty-First Century .  US: Park Avenue, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00

Scoppettone, Sandra : Donato And Daughter .  US: Dutton, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Writing as Jack Early. $5.00

Scoppettone, Sandra : Everything You Have Is Mine .  US: Little, Brown, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Slight tears & fraying on upper spine and lower front cover of dust jacket. $6.00

Scott, Joanne : Make Believe .  US: Little, Brown, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Review copy. As new. $5.00

Scribner, Keith : Goodlife .  US: Riverhead, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "To Kay, Best wishes" on title page. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Light shelf wear at top and bottom of spine of book. $18.00

Searles, John : Boy Still Missing .  US: William Morrow, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 4/26/01 on title page. Very Good / Fine dust jacket. Front cover of book partially crushed from spine to 3" in and 1" up. $4.00

Sedley, Kate : Brothers Of Glastonbury .  US: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Fine dust jacket. Slight flattening at edges of spine of book. $7.00

See, Lisa : Peony In Love .  US: Random House, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $22.00

Sefton, Maggie : Dyer Consequences .  US: Berkley Prime Crime, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. $6.00

Sefton, Maggie : Fleece Navidad .  US: Berkley Prime Crime, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine- dust jacket. Light crease on front flap. $6.00

Sefton, Maggie : Killer Stitch .  US: Berkley Prime Crime, 2007. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. $7.00

Seierstad, Asne : Bookseller Of Kabul .  US: Little, Brown and Company 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $32.00

Sepulveda, Luis : Name Of A Bullfighter .  US: Harcourt Brace, 1966. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Two small closed tears in front panel of dust jacket, and three small pricks in book cover beneath them. $4.00

Seymour, Gerald : Journeyman Tailor .  US: HarperCollins, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine- / Very Fine dust jacket. Fold in backing inside front cover of book - publisher's defect, otherwise as new. $6.00

Seymour, St. John D. and Harry L. Neligan : True Irish Ghost Stories .  US: Fall River, 2010. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00

Shaffer, Louise : All My Suspects .  US: Putnam, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First book. As new. $4.00

Shagan, Steve : Vendetta .  US: William Morrow, 1986. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Some browning on edges of flaps. $3.00

Shames, Laurence : Welcome to Paradise .  US: Villard, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on facing page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00

Shankman, Sarah : Digging Up Momma .  US: Pocket, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $15.00

Shankman, Sarah : Then Hang All The Liars .  US: Pocket, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed "Alice Storey / Sarah Shankman" on title page. Fine. Writing as Alice Storey. $11.00

Shapiro, Harvey and Paulett Tumay : Murder In Soho .  US: Dutton, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. First novel. Slight rubbing on front cover. $4.00

Shaw, Simon : Killer Cinderella .  US: Doubleday, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00

Sherwood, John : Creeping Jenny .  US: Scribner, 1993. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00

Sibley, Celestine : Straight As An Arrow .  US: HarperCollins, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00

Siegel, Barry : Perfect Witness .  US: Ballantine, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $12.00

Siger, Jeffrey : Murder In Mykonos .  US: Poisoned Pen Press, 2009. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 2 February 2009 on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $19.00

Silver, Jim : Assumption Of Risk .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. Review copy. As new. $4.00

Silvis, Randall : Dead Man Falling .  US: Carroll & Graf, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00

Simon, Roger L. : California Roll .  US: Villard, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00

Singerman, Philip : Proof Positive .  US: Forge, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Very slight spine slant. $6.00

Sklepowich, Edward : Liquid Desires .  US: William Morrow, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. 1/2" abrasions at front bottom edge of spine of book and near bottom of front cover. $5.00

Skom, Edith : George Eliot Murders .  US: Delacorte, 1995. First Edition, First State. Hard Cover. Signed bookplate on facing page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00

Slater, Susan : Five O'Clock Shadow .  US: Poisoned Pen, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 2/23/04 on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. $19.00

Slater, Susan : Yellow Lies .  US: Intrigue, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $13.00

Slaughter, Guy : Dance Of Strangers .  US: Write Way, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 8/26/96 on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00

Slaughter, Guy : Dance Of Strangers .  US: Write Way, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Slight crease on front flap, otherwise F / F. $3.00

Smilgis, Martha : Fame's Peril .  US: Pocket, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Small spots and scratching on cover of book. Slight fraying edge and cover of dust jacket. $3.00

Smith, Alexander McCall : Friends, Lovers, Chocolate .  US: Pantheon, 2005. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Prior owners signature on front blank page, otherwise Fine/Fine. $5.00

Smith, April : North of Montana .  US: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed, dated and inscribed: "For Lorraine, An 'A' reader! Thanks! All the best, April Smith". Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00

Smith, Carol : Charmed Circle .  US: Warner, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Very light stain at bottom edge of dust jacket. $7.00

Smith, Janet L. : Practice To Deceive .  US: Fawcett, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Slight spine slant, some residue of glue on insides of covers. Slight wrinkling of dust jacket. $4.00

Smith, Mark Haskell : Moist .  US: L A Weekly, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $18.00

Smith, Peter Moore : Ravelling .  London, UK: Hutchinson, 2000. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. With publisher's wrap-around band. As new. $18.00

Smith, Zadie : White Teeth .  US: Random House, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Author's first book. $14.00

Somoza, Jose Carlos : Athenian Murders .  US: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel translated into English. $9.00

Sono, Ayako : No Reason For Murder .  US: Muse, 1990. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Very Fine dust jacket. Leading female mystery writer in Japan. Back flap of dust jacket creased, otherwise as new. $21.00

Spencer, John B. : Grief .  London, UK: Do-Not Press, 2003. First UK Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Paperback and hard cover printed simultaneously. Trade paperback. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. As new. $5.00

Spencer, Ross : Fedorovich File .  US: Donald I. Fine, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Fine dust jacket. Upper corners of book cover slightly compressed. $4.00

Spencer-Fleming, Julia : I Shall Not Want .  US: Thomas Dunne, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Bottom of book compressed. $12.00

Spillane, Mickey : Something's Down There .  US: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00

Spindler, Erica : In Silence .  US: Mira, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $24.00

Stacey, Susannah : Grave Responsibility .  US: Summit, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight abrasionn on inside front cover. $4.00

Stackhouse, Bill : Stream Of Death .  US: Poisoned Pen, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. As new. $9.00

Stallwood, Veronica : Oxford Mourning .  US: Scribner, 1996. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00

Standiford, Les : Deal on Ice .  US: Harper Collins, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight indentation on lower edge of front cover. $8.00

Starr, Jason : Cold Caller .  US: W.W. Norton, 1998. First US Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. Starr's first novel. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $19.00

Starr, Jason : Cold Caller .  US: W.W. Norton, 1998. First US Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Starr's first novel. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. As new. $9.00

Starr, Jason : Hard Feelings .  US: Vintage, 2002. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $10.00

Starr, Jason : Nothing Personal .  London, UK: No Exit, 2000. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $14.00

Starr, Jason : Tough Luck .  US: Vintage, 2003. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $10.00

Starr, Jason : Twisted City .  US: Vintage, 2004. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $11.00

Steinberg, Richard : Nobody's Safe .  US: Doubleday, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00

Stern, Jane and Michael : Dog Eat Dog .  US: Scribner, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight shelf wear at spine. $3.00

Stewart, Edward : Mortal Grace .  US: Delacorte, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Asian store's stamp on bottom of pages. $3.00

Stone, Eric : Wrong Side Of The Wall .  US: Lyons, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine+ / Fine dust jacket. Very slight crease at top right corner of book. $15.00

Stone, Jonathan : Cold Truth .  US: St. Martin's, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $9.00

Storey, Alice : Then Hang All The Liars .  US: Pocket, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed "Alice Storey / Sarah Shankman" on title page. Fine. Sarah Shankman writing as. $11.00

Stout, David : Dog Hermit .  US: Mysterious Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00

Straight, Susan : I Been In Sorrow's Kitchen And Licked Out All The Pots .  US: Hyperion, 1992. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight wear at edges of spine. $7.00

Stratton, Gene : Killing Cousins .  US: Ancestry, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $9.00

Stroby, Wallace : Heartbreak Lounge .  US: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00

Sturgeon, Theodore : Some Of Your Blood .  US: Millipede Press, 2006. First Thus Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Steve Rasnic Tem (Introduction) and Harry O. Morris (cover artist) on numbered presentation page at back of book. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Limited edition of 300. Cloth bound. First published in 1961, Theodore Sturgeon's dark look at the vampire myth was an instant classic. Includes a bonus short story, 'Bright Segment.' As new. $17.95

Sullivan, Evelin : Four Of Fools .  US: Fromm International, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00

Sullivan, Mark T. : Purification Ceremony .  US: Avon Books, 1997. First Edition, ARC Soft Cover. Very Fine. Advanced readers copy in a box with a letter from the publisher and a gold letter opener. As new. $17.00

Swan, Thomas : DaVinci Deception .  US: Newmarket Press, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Slight wrinkling at upper edge of spine. $8.00

Swanson, Doug : House Of Corrections .  US: Putnam, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Pages browning slightly at edges, otherwise as new. $5.00

Swanson, Doug J. : Dreamboat .  US: HarperCollins, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00

Swift, Virginia : Brown-Eyed Girl .  US: HarperCollins, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $14.00

Swigart, Rob : Vector .  US: Bluejay, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "For Jerry 'Solo' A fellow St. Martin's author I look forward to reading - 1987 Halloween" on front endpaper. Very Good+ / Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight fading and soiling on front cover of book. Very light browning on spine and back cover of dust jacket. $9.00

Swindle, Howard : Jitter Joint .  US: St. Martin's, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $5.00

Symons, Julian : Playing Happy Families .  US: Mysterious Press, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00

Symons, Julian : Portraits Of The Missing .  London, UK: Andre Deutsch, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $11.00

Szollosi, Thomas : Proving .  US: Doubleday, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $3.00



Email your comments, orders or suggestions to
info@MforMystery.com

Return to the HomePage "M" is for Mystery Homepage

STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS

CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIBLES | PAPERBACK COLLECTIBLES

SIGNED BOOKS | BRITISH BOOKS | PAPERBACK IMPORTS | ANTHOLOGIES


86 East Third Avenue
San Mateo, CA 94401
www.MforMystery.com
Phone: 650-401-8077
Toll free outside the Bay Area: 888-405-8077
Fax: 650-401-8079

Return to top of page