|
Contemporary Collectibles
S |
![]() |
"M" is for Mystery Homepage STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS| "U.K." indicates published in England. To order any of the titles included on these pages, simply cut-and-paste the appropriate information and email us at info@MforMystery.com or call us at 650-401-8077. Outside the Bay Area, call us toll free at 888-405-8077. Our website also features pages devoted to vintage and collectible paperbacks, recently published signed books, recently published British books, signed and unsigned, paperback imports, both oversized and mass market, and anthologies. |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Sachs, Leslie Raymond : Virgina Ghost Murders . US: Pussycat, 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Fine. First in Amanda Poe series. Paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $4.00 Salinger, Steven D. : Behold The Fire . US: Warner, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $2.00 Sand, Richard : Tunnel Runner . US: Durban House, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00 Sanderson, Jim : El Camino Del Rio . US: University of New Mexico, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. As new. $7.00 Sandford, John : Mortal Prey . US: Putnam, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Very small stains on outside of pages, otherwise F / F. $3.00 Sandford, John : Secret Prey . US: Putnam, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight spine slant, otherwise fine. $8.00 Schanker, D.R. : Criminal Appeal . US: St. Martin's, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $5.00 Schickler, David : Kissing In Manhattan . US: Dial, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00 Schumacher, Aileen : Engineered For Murder . US: Write Way, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00 Schumacher, Aileen : Framework For Death . US: Write Way, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00 Schwartz, Bruce : Twenty-First Century . US: Park Avenue, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00 Scoppettone, Sandra : Donato And Daughter . US: Dutton, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Writing as Jack Early. $5.00 Scoppettone, Sandra : Everything You Have Is Mine . US: Little, Brown, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Slight tears & fraying on upper spine and lower front cover of dust jacket. $6.00 Scott, Holden : Skeptic . US: St. Martin's, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00 Scott, Joanne : Make Believe . US: Little, Brown, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Review copy. As new. $5.00 Searles, John : Boy Still Missing . US: William Morrow, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 4/26/01 on title page. Very Good / Fine dust jacket. Front cover of book partially crushed from spine to 3" in and 1" up. $4.00 Sedley, Kate : Brothers Of Glastonbury . US: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Fine dust jacket. Slight flattening at edges of spine of book. $7.00 Sepulveda, Luis : Name Of A Bullfighter . US: Harcourt Brace, 1966. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Two small closed tears in front panel of dust jacket, and three small pricks in book cover beneath them. $4.00 Seymour, Gerald : Journeyman Tailor . US: HarperCollins, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine- / Very Fine dust jacket. Fold in backing inside front cover of book - publisher's defect, otherwise as new. $6.00 Shaffer, Louise : All My Suspects . US: Putnam, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First book. As new. $4.00 Shagan, Steve : Vendetta . US: William Morrow, 1986. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Some browning on edges of flaps. $3.00 Shankman, Sarah : Digging Up Momma . US: Pocket, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $15.00 Shannon, John : Concrete River . US: John Brown Books, 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. As new. $12.00 Shapiro, Harvey and Paulett Tumay : Murder In Soho . US: Dutton, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. First novel. Slight rubbing on front cover. $4.00 Shaw, Simon : Killer Cinderella . US: Doubleday, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00 Sherwood, John : Creeping Jenny . US: Scribner, 1993. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00 Shreve, Anita : Where Or When . US: Harcourt Brace, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00 Sibley, Celestine : Straight As An Arrow . US: HarperCollins, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00 Siegel, Barry : Lines Of Defense . US: Ballantine, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight compression in lower edge of front cover of book. $11.00 Siegel, Barry : Perfect Witness . US: Ballantine, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $12.00 Silva, Daniel : Messanger . US: Putnam, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00 Silva, Daniel : Secret Servant . US: Putnam, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00 Silver, Jim : Assumption Of Risk . US: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. Review copy. As new. $4.00 Silvis, Randall : Dead Man Falling . US: Carroll & Graf, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00 Simon, Roger L. : California Roll . US: Villard, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00 Simons, Roger : Bullet For A Beast . London, UK: Roy, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine- / Very Good+ dust jacket. Fraying at edges of dust jacket, price clipped. $9.00 Singerman, Philip : Proof Positive . US: Forge, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Very slight spine slant. $6.00 Sklepowich, Edward : Farewell To The Flesh . US: William Morrow, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Slight browning at edges of flaps of jacket. $4.00 Sklepowich, Edward : Liquid Desires . US: William Morrow, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. 1/2" abrasions at front bottom edge of spine of book and near bottom of front cover. $5.00 Skom, Edith : George Eliot Murders . US: Delacorte, 1995. First Edition, First State. Hard Cover. Signed bookplate on facing page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00 Slater, Susan : Yellow Lies . US: Intrigue, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $13.00 Slaughter, Guy : Dance Of Strangers . US: Write Way, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 8/26/96 on title page.
Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00 Slaughter, Guy : Dance Of Strangers . US: Write Way, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Slight crease on front flap, otherwise F / F. $3.00 Smilgis, Martha : Fame's Peril . US: Pocket, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Small spots and scratching on cover of book. Slight fraying edge and cover of dust jacket. $3.00 Smith, Alexander McCall : Friends, Lovers, Chocolate . US: Pantheon, 2005. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Prior owners signature on front blank page, otherwise Fine/Fine. $5.00 Smith, Carol : Charmed Circle . US: Warner, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Very light stain at bottom edge of dust jacket. $7.00 Smith, Janet L. : Practice To Deceive . US: Fawcett, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+ / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Slight spine slant, some residue of glue on insides of covers. Slight wrinkling of dust jacket. $4.00 Smith, Mark Haskell : Moist . US: L A Weekly, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $18.00 Smith, Peter Moore : Ravelling . London, UK: Hutchinson, 2000. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. With publisher's wrap-around band. As new. $18.00 Somoza, Jose Carlos : Athenian Murders . US: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel translated into English. $9.00 Sono, Ayako : No Reason For Murder . US: Muse, 1990. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Very Fine dust jacket. Leading female mystery writer in Japan. Back flap of dust jacket creased, otherwise as new. $21.00 Spencer, Ross : Fedorovich File . US: Donald I. Fine, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Fine dust jacket. Upper corners of book cover slightly compressed. $4.00 Spindler, Erica : In Silence . US: Mira, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00 Stacey, Susannah : Grave Responsibility . US: Summit, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight abrasionn on inside front cover. $4.00 Stackhouse, Bill : Stream Of Death . US: Poisoned Pen, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. As new. $9.00 Stahl, Jerry : Plainclothes Naked . US: William Morrow, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $12.00 Stallwood, Veronica : Oxford Mourning . US: Scribner, 1996. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00 Starr, Jason : Cold Caller . US: W.W. Norton, 1998. First US Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $19.00 Starr, Jason : Hard Feelings . US: Vintage, 2002. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $10.00 Starr, Jason : Nothing Personal . London, UK: No Exit, 2000. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $14.00 Starr, Jason : Tough Luck . US: Vintage, 2003. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $10.00 Starr, Jason : Twisted City . US: Vintage, 2004. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $11.00 Steinberg, Richard : Nobody's Safe . US: Doubleday, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00 Sterling, Thomas : Silent Siren . US: Inner Sanctum, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good dust jacket. Browning on pages and some soiling and tears. Some fraying at edges of dust jacket and scraping along spine. $8.00 Stern, Jane and Michael : Dog Eat Dog . US: Scribner, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight shelf wear at spine. $3.00 Stewart, Edward : Mortal Grace . US: Delacorte, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Asian store's stamp on bottom of pages. $3.00 Stinson, Jim : Double Exposure . US: Scribner, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00 Stone, David : Tired Spy . US: Putnam, 1961. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good dust jacket. First novel. Some fraying and small tears at edges of dust jacket and scraping along spine. $11.00 Stone, Jonathan : Cold Truth . US: St. Martin's, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $9.00 Stone, Michael : Low End Of Nowhere . US: Viking, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00 Stone, Michael : Token Of Remorse . US: Viking, 1997. First Edition ARC. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. As new. $7.00 Stone, Michael : Totally Dead . US: Viking, 1999. First Edition ARC. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. As new. $8.00 Stout, David : Carolina Skeletons . US: Mysterious, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Fine dust jacket. Edgar winner best first novel. Binding slightly loose at front. $11.00 Stout, David : Dog Hermit . US: Mysterious, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00 Stout, David : Night Of The Ice Storm . US: Mysterious, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00 Straley, John : Curious Eat Themselves . US: Soho, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00 Straley, John : Music Of What Happens . US: Soho, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. $8.00 Stratton, Gene : Killing Cousins . US: Ancestry, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $9.00 Sullivan, Evelin : Four Of Fools . US: Fromm International, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00 Swanson, Doug : House Of Corrections . US: Putnam, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Pages browning slightly at edges, otherwise as new. $5.00 Swanson, Doug J. : Dreamboat . US: HarperCollins, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00 Swift, Virginia : Brown-Eyed Girl . US: HarperCollins, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $14.00 Swigart, Rob : Vector . US: Bluejay, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "For Jerry 'Solo' A fellow St. Martin's author I look forward to reading - 1987 Halloween" on front endpaper. Very Good+ / Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight fading and soiling on front cover of book. Very light browning on spine and back cover of dust jacket. $9.00 Swindle, Howard : Jitter Joint . US: St. Martin's, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $5.00 Symons, Julian : Playing Happy Families . US: Mysterious, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00 Symons, Julian : Portraits Of The Missing . US: Andre Deutsch, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $11.00 Szollosi, Thomas : Proving . US: Doubleday, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $3.00
Email your comments, orders or suggestions to
info@MforMystery.com
STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS
CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIBLES | PAPERBACK COLLECTIBLES
SIGNED BOOKS | BRITISH BOOKS | PAPERBACK IMPORTS | ANTHOLOGIES

86 East Third Avenue
San Mateo, CA 94401
www.MforMystery.com
Phone: 650-401-8077
Toll free outside the Bay Area: 888-405-8077
Fax: 650-401-8079