Contemporary Collectibles
P

Return to the HomePage "M" is for Mystery Homepage  STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS

CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIBLES | PAPERBACK COLLECTIBLES

SIGNED BOOKS | BRITISH BOOKS | PAPERBACK IMPORTS | ANTHOLOGIES

  "U.K." indicates published in England. To order any of the titles included on these pages, simply cut-and-paste the appropriate information and email us at info@MforMystery.com or call us at 650-401-8077. Outside the Bay Area, call us toll free at 888-405-8077.

  Our website also features pages devoted to vintage and collectible paperbacks, recently published signed books, recently published British books, signed and unsigned, paperback imports, both oversized and mass market, and anthologies.

A  B  C   D  E  F   G  H  I   J  K  L   M  N  O   P  Q  R   S  T  U   V  W  X   Y  Z


Padgett, Abigail : Dollmaker's Daughters .  US: Mysterious Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $3.00

Page, Emma : Last Walk Home .  US: Walker, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Fading on spine, light wear to dust jacket. $4.00

Paisner, Daniel : Mourning Wood .  US: Volt, 2003. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00

Palmer, Michael : Critical Judgment .  US: Bantam, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $14.00

Paretsky, Sara : Bleeding Kansas .  US: Putnam, 2009. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $18.00

Paretsky, Sara : Tunnel Vision .  US: Delacorte, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed, inscribed " Kay Good Wishes" and dated 10/99 on title page. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. 2 1/2" crease at top of front flap of dust jacket. $5.00

Parker, Ann : Silver Lies .  US: Poisoned Pen Press, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $22.00

Parker, Jefferson T. : Red Light .  US: Hyperion, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00

Parks, Tim : Family Planning .  US: Grove, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $11.00

Parks, Tim : Judge Savage .  London, UK: Secker & Warburg, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Listed for the 2003 Booker Award. As new. $14.00

Parks, Tim : Tongues Of Flame .  US: Grove, 1985. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. Out of print. Remainder mark. $3.00

Parrish, Frank : Bait On The Hook .  US: Dodd Mead, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Very slight fraying on top of dust jacket, otherwise fine. $4.00

Parrish, Richard : Abandoned Heart .  US: Dutton, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $19.00

Parrish, Richard : Versions Of The Truth .  US: Dutton, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00

Patterson, James : Run For Your Life .  US: Little, Brown, 2009. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine- dust jacket. Very slight wrinkle at top of front flap of dust jacket. $8.00

Patterson, James : When The Wind Blows .  US: Little, Brown, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "Kay" on title page. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Slight wear at spine of dust jacket. $8.00

Patterson, Richard North : Balance Of Power .  US: Random House, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. $19.00

Patterson, Richard North : Conviction .  US: Random House, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine- / Very Fine dust jacket. $22.00

Patterson, Richard North : Dark Lady .  US: Random House, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $27.00

Patterson, Richard North : Exile .  US: Henry Holt, 2007. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $32.00

Patterson, Richard North : No Safe Place .  US: Random House, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $23.00

Pattison, Eliot : Bone Mountain .  US: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine+ / Fine dust jacket. Slight shelf wear at edges of spine. Small remainder dot on bottom of pages. $11.00

Peak, John A. : Spare Change .  US: St. Martin's, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Some fraying at edges of spine of dust jacket. $9.00

Pearce, Gerald : Orphans .  US: Walker, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. $4.00

Pearce, Michael : Dragoman's Story .  Sutton, UK: Severn House, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $33.00

Pears, Iain : Giotto's Hand .  US: Scribner, 1994. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $67.00

Pearson, John : Kindness Of Dr. Avicenna .  US: Holt Reinhart Winston, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00

Pedrazas, Allan : Angel's Cove .  US: St. Martin's, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Second book. As new. $4.00

Pedrazas, Allan : Harry Chronicles .  US: St. Martin's, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First book. As new. $4.00

Pelecanos, George P. : Night Gardener .  US: Dennis McMillan, 2006. Limited/Numbered First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Pelecanos and publisher Dennis McMillan on presentation page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Numbered limited edition of 200. Bound in cloth. Slip cased. As new. $95.00

Pendleton, Don : Copp For Hire .  US: Donald I. Fine, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. First hardback. Slight shelf wear at bottom of spine. $3.00

Perez-Reverte, Arturo : El Maestro De Esgrima .  Spain, Alfaguara, 1999. Reprint. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. As new. $16.95

Perez-Reverte, Arturo : Fencing Master .  US: Harcourt Brace, 1999. First Edition ARC. Soft Cover. Signed and dated 8-6-99 on title page. Very Fine. As new. $22.00

Perez-Reverte, Arturo : La Piel Del Tambor .  Spain, Alfaguara, 2003. Reprint. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. As new. $16.95

Perez-Reverte, Arturo : La Reina Del Sur .  Spain, Alfaguara, 2003. Reprint. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. As new. $19.95

Perez-Reverte, Arturo : La Tabla De Flandes .  Spain, Alfaguara, 2002. Reprint. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. As new. $19.95

Perez-Reverte, Arturo : Nautical Chart .  US: Harcourt, 2000. First Edition ARC. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Fine. $16.00

Petit, Chris : Psalm Killer .  US: Knopf, 1997. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00

Phillpotts, Eden : Red Redmaynes .  US: Dover, 1982. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. $4.00

Pickering, Paul : Blue Gate Of Babylon .  US: Random House, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Slight shelf wear at edges of spine. Very slight browning at edges of spine of dust jacket. $4.00

Pieczenik, Steve : Maximum Vigilance .  US: Warner, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $3.00

Pierce, David M. : Write Me a Letter .  US: Mysterious Press, 1993. First Edition ARC. Soft Cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $3.00

Piesman, Marissa : Heading Uptown .  US: Delacorte, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's second mystery. As new. $3.00

Piper, Evelyn : Naked Murderer .  US: Atheneum, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00

Pollock, J.C. : Centrifuge .  US: Crown, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Author's third book. Light browning on pages. Very light browning on edges of flaps of dust jacket. $3.00

Pollock, J.C. : Goering's List .  US: Delacorte, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00

Pollock, J.C. : Goering's List .  US: Delacorte, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Page before title page torn out. Some wrinkling at top of spine and slight rubbing at top corner of dust jacket. $3.00

Pollock, J.C. : Threat Case .  US: Delacorte, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Very Fine dust jacket. Light soiling spots on spine of book, otherwise Very Fine / Very Fine. $4.00

Pomerantz, Gary M. : Where Peachtree Meets Auburn .  US: Scribner, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine- dust jacket. Very slight wrinkling at top of spine of dust jacket. $13.00

Porter, Joyce : Dover Beats The Band .  US: Foul Play, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00

Potter, Dennis : Blackeyes .  US: Vintage, 1988. First US Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine. As new. $4.00

Potter, Jeremy : Mystery Of The Campden Wonder .  London, UK: Constable, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $11.00

Pottinger, Stanley : Fourth Procedure .  US: Ballantine, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. First mystery. $4.00

Potts, Jean : Evil Wish .  US: Scribner, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good dust jacket. Shelf wear, primarily at spine. Fraying at edges and folds of cover. $5.00

Poulson, Christine : Murder Is Academic .  US: Thomas Dunne, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $4.00

Poverman, C.E. : On The Edge .  US: Ontario Review Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00

Prado, Holly : Gardens .  US: Harcourt Brace Janovich, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "With best Wishes" on facing page. Near Fine+ / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Author's first novel. Light soiling on bottom of pages of book. Slight fraying at edges of spine and corners of dust jacket. $9.00

Pronzini, Bill : Bindlestiff .  US: St. Martin's, 1983. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Very slight flattening at edge of spine, otherwise Fine/Fine. $22.00

Pronzini, Bill : Burgade's Crossing .  US: Five Star, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. Western. As new. $47.00

Pronzini, Bill : Games .  US: Putnam, 1976. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Browning on front cover near upper edge of dust jacket. $14.00

Pronzini, Bill : In An Evil Time .  US: Walker & Company, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Light crease at lower corner of back cover. $14.00

Pronzini, Bill : Jackpot .  US: Dell, 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $6.00

Pronzini, Bill : Masques .  US: Arbor House, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $16.00

Pronzini, Bill : Other Side of Silence .  US: Walker, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 11/01/08 on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight wrinkling along the vertical edge of the back cover. $11.00

Pronzini, Bill : Small Felonies .  US: St. Martin's, 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Light shelf wear and some fading at edges. $12.00

Pronzini, Bill : Snowbound .  US: Putnam, 1974. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Good+ / Near Fine dust jacket. $14.00

Pronzini, Bill and Barry N. Malzberg : Problems Solved .  US: Crippen & Landru, 2003. Limited/Numbered First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by both on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. This edition limited to 150 copies. A collection of all the crime and mystery collaborations of Pronzini and science fiction writer Malzberg written during the 1970's and 80's, plus a few recent collaborations. Includes a separate pamphlet, "Do I Dare to Eat a Peach?" As new. $49.00

Pronzini, Bill and Jeffrey Wallmann : Day of the Moon .  US: Carroll & Graf, 1983. First US Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Signed and inscribed "'1/2 of' William Jeffrey" by Pronzini. Fine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $17.00

Pronzini, Bill and Marcia Muller : Lighthouse .  US: St. Martin's, 1987. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page by both Pronzini and Muller. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $10.00

Prowell, Sandra West : Killing Of Monday Brown .  US: Walker, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Second book. As new. $4.00

Puccioni, Paul : Ducks In Thunder .  London, UK: Minerva, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $29.00

Putre, John Walter : Death Among The Angels .  US: Scribner, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Second novel. As new. $3.00



Email your comments, orders or suggestions to
info@MforMystery.com

Return to the HomePage "M" is for Mystery Homepage

STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS

CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIBLES | PAPERBACK COLLECTIBLES

SIGNED BOOKS | BRITISH BOOKS | PAPERBACK IMPORTS | ANTHOLOGIES


86 East Third Avenue
San Mateo, CA 94401
www.MforMystery.com
Phone: 650-401-8077
Toll free outside the Bay Area: 888-405-8077
Fax: 650-401-8079

Return to top of page