|
Contemporary Collectibles
M |
![]() |
"M" is for Mystery Homepage STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS| "U.K." indicates published in England. To order any of the titles included on these pages, simply cut-and-paste the appropriate information and email us at info@MforMystery.com or call us at 650-401-8077. Outside the Bay Area, call us toll free at 888-405-8077. Our website also features pages devoted to vintage and collectible paperbacks, recently published signed books, recently published British books, signed and unsigned, paperback imports, both oversized and mass market, and anthologies. |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Maas, Peter : China White . US: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00 MacDonald, Hector : Mind Game . US: Ballantine, 2001. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $14.00 MacDonald, Hector : Mind Game . London, UK: Michael Joseph, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Fine. First novel. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $7.00 MacDonald, Patricia : Married to a Stranger . US: Atria Books, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Some discoloration on pages. $7.00 MacDonald, Patricia : Mother's Day . US: Warner, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00 MacDonald, Patricia : Secret Admirer . US: Warner, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00 MacDougal, Bonnie : Breach Of Trust . London, UK: Century, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $11.00 MacInnes, Helen : Assignment In Brittany . US: Harcourt, Brace & World, Publication date unknown. First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+. Spine of book faded. No dust jacket as issued. Originally published in 1942. $6.00 MacLeod, Charlotte : Something In The Water . US: Mysterious Press, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00 Maeder, Thomas : Docteur Petiot . US: Penguin, 1992. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. The true story of France's most diabolical serial killer. Reminder mark on bottom. Pages browning slightly. $6.00 Mahoney, Dan : Edge Of The City . US: St. Martin's, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's second book. $7.00 Main, Gregg : Every Trace . US: HarperCollins, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $10.00 Malashenko, Alexei : Last Red August . US: Scribner, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Review copy. As new. $4.00 Malcolm, M.L. : Silent Lies . US: Longstreet, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "To Randy - Enjoy!" on title page. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Light wrinkling at upper spine of dust jacket. Promo flyer laid in. $12.00 Malcolm, M.L. : Silent Lies . US: Longstreet, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $11.00 Mann, Jessica : Private Inquiry . London, UK: Constable, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $11.00 Manuel, David : Matter Of Roses . US: Paraclete, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00 Margolin, Phillip : Burning Man . US: Doubleday, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00 Marks, John : Wall . US: Riverhead, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00 Marlowe, Stephen : Search For Bruno Heidler . London, UK: Boardman, 1967. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good+ dust jacket. Light shelfwear at edges. Light soiling on cover, some light pink stains on bottom back, some fraying and small tears at edges of spine, price clipped. $9.00 Maron, Margaret : Uncommon Clay . US: Mysterious Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00 Maron, Monika : Flight Of Ashes . London, UK: Readers International, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Out of print in English. Slight browning on pages. $4.00 Marriner, Brian : Cannibalism . London, UK: Senate, 1997. First UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Nonfiction. Tracing cannibalism from its prehistoric roots to the present day. Trade paperback. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $7.00 Marshall, Jerry : Mr. Irrelevant . US: Durban House, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00 Marston, Edward : Silent Woman . US: St. Martin's, 1994. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00 Martin, Dannie M. : In The Hat . US: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed Danny M. Martin AKA "Red Hog" and dated 4-16-01 on title page. As new. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $11.00 Martin, Dannie M. : In The Hat . US: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed Danny Martin AKA Red Hog and dated 11-15-97 on title page. As new. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $11.00 Martin, J. Wallis : Long Close Call . Herefordshire, UK: Scorpion, 2000. Limited/Numbered First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on presentation page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Numbered limited edition of 85, with an appreciation by Val McDermid. Quarter leather cover with marbled boards and transparent plastic dust jacket as issued. As new. $69.00 Martin, James E. : Fine And Private Place . US: William Morrow, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00 Martin, Valerie : Italian Fever . US: Knopf, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00 Martini, Steve : Undue Influence . US: Putnam, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00 Martini, Steve : Undue Influence . US: Putnam, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Some fading at upper edges of book. $7.00 Mason, David : Shadow Over Babylon . US: Dutton, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00 Masur, Harold Q. : Attorney . US: Random House, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Near Fine- dust jacket. Slight shelf wear and fading of cover. Dust jacket browning slightly and light wrinkling at edges. $4.00 Matera, Lia : Designer Crimes . US: Simon & Schuster, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "To David & Denise - With thanks for the kind words. See you next year!" on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00 Matera, Lia : Face Value . US: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "To David & Denise - You're sure we haven't met? Best - " on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight crease in top front flap. $4.00 Matera, Lia : Hard Bargain . US: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "To David & Denise - It was a pleasure meeting you. Best wishes" on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00 Matera, Lia : Prior Convictions . US: Simon & Schuster 1991. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. $9.00 Matera, Lia : Prior Convictions . US: Simon & Schuster 1991. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on the title page. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. $7.00 Matera, Lia : Prior Convictions . US: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00 Matera, Lia : Star Witness . US: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00 Matera, Lia : Star Witness . US: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. 2 1/2" long fold in front flap of dust jacket, otherwise fine. $4.00 Mathews, Francine : Cutout . US: Bantam, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "To Kay, in hope she enjoys Mad Dog -" on title page. Near Fine+ / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Slight shelf wear. $9.00 Mattison, Alice : Book Borrower . US: William Morrow, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00 Maugham, W. Somerset : Moon And Sixpence . US: International Collectors Library First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Fine-. Green leatherette book cover, ribbon bookmark. Publishers information card laid in. No dust jacket as issued. Very light shelf wear, small indentation at top of spine. $14.00 Maxwell, Thomas : Kiss Me Once . US: Mysterious Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight shelf wear. $5.00 McBain, Ed : Last Best Hope . US: Warner, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00 McBain, Ed : Last Dance . US: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00 McCabe, Patrick : Butcher Boy . US: Fromm International, 1993. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Upper corners of book slightly compressed, otherwise Fine / Fine. $7.00 McCall, Thomas : Beyond Ice, Beyond Death . US: Hyperion, 1995. First Edition ARC. Soft Cover. Near Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $3.00 McClister, Michael : Victim's Choice . US: St. Martin's, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. As new. $9.00 McCracken, Elizabeth : Giant's House . US: Dial, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00 McCreary, Lew : Minus Man . US: Viking, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. Review copy with laid in picture and materials. As new. $5.00 McCrumb, Sharyn : Hangman's Beautiful Daughter . US: Scribner, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine+ / Fine dust jacket. Slight shelf wear at edge of spine. $6.00 McCrumb, Sharyn : Hangman's Beautiful Daughter . US: Scribner, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Small spots on top of pages of book. Very slight shelf wear at edges of spine. $3.00 McCrumb, Sharyn : If Ever I Return, Pretty Peggy-o . US: Scribner, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed, inscribed " For Margot, with best wishes from the Class of ' 66" and dated May 20, 1990 on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Top corners of book slightly compressed. $27.00 McCrumb, Sharyn : Rosewood Casket . US: Dutton, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00 McDermid, Val : Mermaids Sing . US: Harper Collins, 1996. First US Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $28.00 McDermid, Val : Place of Execution . US: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2000. First US Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Slight creasing at corners of front cover and wrinkling at upper edge of spine. This book won an Edgar Award. $8.00 McDonald, Gergory : Fletch Reflected . US: Putnam, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Pages browning slightly, otherwise as new. $5.00 McGaughey, Neil : Otherwise Known As Murder . US: Scribner, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. As new. $4.00 McGown, Jill : Plots And Errors . US: Ballantine, 1999. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00 McGown, Jill : Shred Of Evidence . US: Fawcett, 1996. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00 McGrath, Patrick : Blood And Water And Other Tales . US: Poseidon, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Author's first book. Some shelf wear bottom of spine, remainder stamp on bottom of pages, otherwise as new. $6.00 McKinney, Mel : Where There's Smoke . US: St. Martin's, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 1/8/00 on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $17.00 McNab, Claire : Quokka, Question . US: Alyson, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine. As new. $6.00 McNamara, Joseph : First Directive . US: Crown, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00 Mercer, Judy : Double Take . US: Pocket, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00 Mewshaw, Michael : Blackballed . US: Atheneum, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $17.00 Mewshaw, Michael : Year Of The Gun . Sutton, UK: Severn House, 1985. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine+ / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Out of print in US. Slightest fraying at edges of dust jacket at corners and spine. $14.00 Meyer, Lynn : Paperback Thriller . US: Random House, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine- dust jacket. Author's first novel. Price clipped. $5.00 Meyers, Annette : These Bones Were Made For Dancin' . US: Doubleday, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Good+ / Very Good+ dust jacket. Fading at top edges of cover, top corners slightly compressed. Dust jacket wrinkled and creased on back flap. $8.00 Miller, John A. : Cutdown . US: Pocket, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Author's first mystery. $9.00 Miller, Sue : Distinguished Guest . US: HarperCollins, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00 Mina, Denise : John Constantine Hellblazer . US: Vertigo, 2006. First Edition. Comic. Signed by Mina on cover. Very Fine. Issue 223 Oct 06. Illustrated by Leonardo Manco. Cover by Lee Bermejo. As new. $4.50 Minichino, Camille : Lithium Murder . US: William Morrow, 1999. First Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine Very Good Dust jacket 1.5" tear at upper edge of front panel. $6.00 Mitchell, James C. : Lovers Crossing . US: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated October 1, 2003 on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00 Moody, Rick : Purple America . US: Little, Brown, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $12.00 Moore, Katherine : Six Gentle Criminals . London, UK: Allison & Busby, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Six short stories. As new. $11.00 Moore, Maureen : Fieldwork . US: Seal, 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $4.00 Morgan, Fidelis : Ambitious Stepmother . London, UK: Harper Collins, 2003. First UK Paperback Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. Trade paperback. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $19.00 Morgan, Fidelis : Fortune's Slave . London, UK: Harper Collins, 2005. First UK Paperback Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. Trade paperback. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $24.00 Morgan, Speer : Freshour Cylinders . US: MacMurray & Beck, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on first title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00 Moriarty, Michael : Voyeur . US: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00 Mosley, Walter : Bad Boy Brawly Brown . US: Little, Brown, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00 Mosley, Walter : Cinnamon Kiss . US: Little, Brown, 2005. First Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine Fine dust jacket. Light shelf wear. $9.00 Mosley, Walter : Known To Evil . US: Scorpion, 2010. Limited First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on presentation page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. This edition limited to 66 copies. With an Appreciation by Gary Phillips. This is the second novel starring Leonid McGill, introduced last year in The Long Fall. The Scorpion editions are hand-bound with quarter-leather spines and marble paper sides over boards, colored top edges and colored end papers. As new. $150.00 Mosley, Walter : Little Scarlet . US: Little, Brown, 2004. First Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Good Fine dust jacket. Slight shelf wear. Crease on bottom corner of back. $8.00 Mosley, Walter : Walkin' The Dog . US: Little, Brown, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00 Mourad, Kenize : Regards From The Dead Princess . US: Arcade, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Slight wear at edges of spine, two small tears at botton of cover, folds in first forty pages, personal inscription on facing page, remainder mark on bottom of pages. Very small nick at top front fold of dust jacket. $5.00 Muller, Eddie : Distance . US: Scribner, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $18.00 Muller, Marcia : Broken Promise Land . US: Mysterious Press, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00 Muller, Marcia : Dark Star . US: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Stamp on back facing page. Light edge wear on dust jacket. $7.00 Muller, Marcia : Dark Star . US: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine / Near Fine- dust jacket. Slight shelf wear. Light edge wear on dust jacket, front flap 2" crease at top. $6.00 Muller, Marcia : Walk Through the Fire . US: Mysterious Press, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00 Murray, Lynne : Larger Than Death . US: Orloff, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00
Email your comments, orders or suggestions to
info@MforMystery.com
STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS
CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIBLES | PAPERBACK COLLECTIBLES
SIGNED BOOKS | BRITISH BOOKS | PAPERBACK IMPORTS | ANTHOLOGIES

86 East Third Avenue
San Mateo, CA 94401
www.MforMystery.com
Phone: 650-401-8077
Toll free outside the Bay Area: 888-405-8077
Fax: 650-401-8079