Contemporary Collectibles
M

Return to the HomePage "M" is for Mystery Homepage  STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS

CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIBLES | PAPERBACK COLLECTIBLES

SIGNED BOOKS | BRITISH BOOKS | PAPERBACK IMPORTS | ANTHOLOGIES

  "U.K." indicates published in England. To order any of the titles included on these pages, simply cut-and-paste the appropriate information and email us at info@MforMystery.com or call us at 650-401-8077. Outside the Bay Area, call us toll free at 888-405-8077.

  Our website also features pages devoted to vintage and collectible paperbacks, recently published signed books, recently published British books, signed and unsigned, paperback imports, both oversized and mass market, and anthologies.

A  B  C   D  E  F   G  H  I   J  K  L   M  N  O   P  Q  R   S  T  U   V  W  X   Y  Z


Maas, Peter : China White .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00

MacDonald, Hector : Mind Game .  US: Ballantine, 2001. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $14.00

MacDonald, Hector : Mind Game .  London, UK: Michael Joseph, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Fine. First novel. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $7.00

MacDonald, Patricia : Mother's Day .  US: Warner, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00

MacDonald, Patricia : Secret Admirer .  US: Warner, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00

MacDougal, Bonnie : Breach Of Trust .  London, UK: Century, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $11.00

MacLeod, Charlotte : Something In The Water .  US: Mysterious, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00

Maeder, Thomas : Docteur Petiot .  US: Penguin, 1992. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. The true story of France's most diabolical serial killer. Reminder mark on bottom. Pages browning slightly. $6.00

Mahoney, Dan : Edge Of The City .  US: St. Martin's, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's second book. $7.00

Main, Gregg : Every Trace .  US: HarperCollins, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $10.00

Maitland, Barry : Babel .  London, UK: Orion, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Very slight wrinkling at top of spine of book. $14.00

Maitland, Barry : Chalon Heads .  Herefordshire, UK: Scorpion, 1998. Limited/Numbered First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on presentation page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Numbered limited edition of 185, with an appreciation by H.R.F. Keating. Quarter leather cover with marbled boards and transparent plastic dust jacket as issued. As new. $79.00

Malashenko, Alexei : Last Red August .  US: Scribner, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Review copy. As new. $4.00

Malcolm, M.L. : Silent Lies .  US: Longstreet, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $11.00

Mann, Jessica : Private Inquiry .  London, UK: Constable, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $11.00

Manuel, David : Matter Of Roses .  US: Paraclete, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00

Margolin, Phillip : Burning Man .  US: Doubleday, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00

Marks, John : Wall .  US: Riverhead, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00

Marlowe, Stephen : Search For Bruno Heidler .  London, UK: Boardman, 1967. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good+ dust jacket. Light shelfwear at edges. Light soiling on cover, some light pink stains on bottom back, some fraying and small tears at edges of spine, price clipped. $9.00

Maron, Margaret : Uncommon Clay .  US: Mysterious, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00

Maron, Monika : Flight Of Ashes .  London, UK: Readers International, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Out of print in English. Slight browning on pages. $4.00

Marriner, Brian : Cannibalism .  London, UK: Senate, 1997. First UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Nonfiction. Tracing cannibalism from its prehistoric roots to the present day. Trade paperback. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $7.00

Marsh, Ngaio : Death In A White Tie .  US: Bantam, 1984. First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine. Faux leather binding. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $9.00

Marshall, Jerry : Mr. Irrelevant .  US: Durban House, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00

Marston, Edward : Silent Woman .  US: St. Martin's, 1994. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00

Martin, Dannie M. : In The Hat .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed Danny M. Martin AKA "Red Hog" and dated 4-16-01 on title page. As new. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $11.00

Martin, Dannie M. : In The Hat .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed Danny Martin AKA Red Hog and dated 11-15-97 on title page. As new. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $11.00

Martin, Dannie M. : In The Hat .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00

Martin, J. Wallis : Long Close Call .  Herefordshire, UK: Scorpion, 2000. Limited/Numbered First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on presentation page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Numbered limited edition of 85, with an appreciation by Val McDermid. Quarter leather cover with marbled boards and transparent plastic dust jacket as issued. As new. $69.00

Martin, James E. : Fine And Private Place .  US: William Morrow, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00

Martin, Lee : Mensa Murders .  US: St. Martin's, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00

Martin, Valerie : Italian Fever .  US: Knopf, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00

Martini, Steve : Undue Influence .  US: Putnam, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00

Martini, Steve : Undue Influence .  US: Putnam, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Some fading at upper edges of book. $7.00

Mason, David : Shadow Over Babylon .  US: Dutton, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00

Masur, Harold Q. : Attorney .  US: Random House, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Near Fine- dust jacket. Slight shelf wear and fading of cover. Dust jacket browning slightly and light wrinkling at edges. $4.00

Matera, Lia : Designer Crimes .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "To David & Denise - With thanks for the kind words. See you next year!" on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00

Matera, Lia : Face Value .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "To David & Denise - You're sure we haven't met? Best - " on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight crease in top front flap. $4.00

Matera, Lia : Hard Bargain .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "To David & Denise - It was a pleasure meeting you. Best wishes" on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00

Matera, Lia : Havana Twist .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00

Matera, Lia : Prior Convictions .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00

Matera, Lia : Star Witness .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00

Matera, Lia : Star Witness .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. 2 1/2" long fold in front flap of dust jacket, otherwise fine. $4.00

Maxwell, Thomas : Kiss Me Once .  US: Mysterious, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight shelf wear. $5.00

McBain, Ed : Chisholms .  US: Harper & Row, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Near Fine dust jacket. Writing as Evan Hunter. Some wear at edges and corners of book. Slight fraying at edges of spine and corners of dust jacket. $16.00

McBain, Ed : Last Best Hope .  US: Warner, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00

McBain, Ed : Last Dance .  US: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00

McBain, Ed : Privileged Conversation .  US: Warner, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Writing as Evan Hunter. As new. $15.00

McCabe, Patrick : Butcher Boy .  US: Fromm International, 1993. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Upper corners of book slightly compressed, otherwise Fine / Fine. $7.00

McCall, Thomas : Beyond Ice, Beyond Death .  US: Hyperion, 1995. First Edition ARC. Soft Cover. Near Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $3.00

McCall, Wendell : Dead Aim .  US: Poisoned Pen, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Good+. Ridley Pearson writing as. Diagonal crease across front from middle of bottom cover to middle of edge. $8.00

McClister, Michael : Victim's Choice .  US: St. Martin's, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. As new. $9.00

McCreary, Lew : Minus Man .  US: Viking, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. Review copy with laid in picture and materials. As new. $5.00

McCrumb, Sharyn : Hangman's Beautiful Daughter .  US: Scribner, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Small spots on top of pages of book. Very slight shelf wear at edges of spine. $3.00

McCrumb, Sharyn : Rosewood Casket .  US: Dutton, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00

McDonald, Gergory : Fletch Reflected .  US: Putnam, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Pages browning slightly, otherwise as new. $5.00

McGaughey, Neil : And Then There Were Ten .  US: Scribner, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Second novel. As new. $4.00

McGaughey, Neil : Otherwise Known As Murder .  US: Scribner, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. As new. $4.00

McGown, Jill : Plots And Errors .  US: Ballantine, 1999. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00

McGown, Jill : Shred Of Evidence .  US: Fawcett, 1996. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00

McGrath, Patrick : Blood And Water And Other Tales .  US: Poseidon, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Author's first book. Some shelf wear bottom of spine, remainder stamp on bottom of pages, otherwise as new. $6.00

McKean, James : Quattrocento .  US: Doubleday, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Light shelf wear. Previous owners sticker on facing page. Dust jacket light 1" crease on bottom front flap. $3.00

McKinney, Mel : Where There's Smoke .  US: St. Martin's, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 1/8/00 on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $17.00

McMullen, Mary : Welcome To The Grave .  US: Doubleday, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Price clipped. $8.00

McNab, Claire : Quokka, Question .  US: Alyson, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine. As new. $6.00

McNamara, Joseph : First Directive .  US: Crown, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00

Mercer, Judy : Double Take .  US: Pocket, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00

Meredith, Marilyn : Deadly Trail .  US: Hard Shell Word Factory, 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Fine. $6.00

Mewshaw, Michael : Blackballed .  US: Atheneum, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $17.00

Mewshaw, Michael : Year Of The Gun .  London, UK: Severn, 1985. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine+ / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Out of print in US. Slightest fraying at edges of dust jacket at corners and spine. $14.00

Meyer, Lynn : Paperback Thriller .  US: Random House, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine- dust jacket. Author's first novel. Price clipped. $5.00

Miles, Keith : Bermuda Grass .  US: Poisoned Pen, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed, inscribed "To Terri. Good to meet you." and dated 5/19/03 on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $19.00

Millar, Margaret : Rose's Last Summer .  US: Random House, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+ / Very Good- dust jacket. Spine slant. Wear at edges of cover. Bottom corners bent. Some fraying to edges and folds of dust jacket. Some soiling. $4.00

Miller, John A. : Cutdown .  US: Pocket, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Author's first mystery. $9.00

Miller, Sue : Distinguished Guest .  US: HarperCollins, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00

Milton, Giles : Riddle And The Knight .  London, UK: Allison & Busby, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $12.00

Mina, Denise : John Constantine Hellblazer .  US: Vertigo, 2006. First Edition. Comic. Signed by Mina on cover. Very Fine. Issue 223 Oct 06. Illustrated by Leonardo Manco. Cover by Lee Bermejo. As new. $4.50

Miscione, Lisa : Twice .  US: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 04/20/04 on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00

Mitchell, James C. : Lovers Crossing .  US: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated October 1, 2003 on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00

Moloney, Susie : Dwelling .  Canada: Random House, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Canadian author. As new. $14.00

Moody, Rick : Purple America .  US: Little, Brown, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $12.00

Moody, Rick : Ring Of Brightest Angels Around Heaven .  US: Little, Brown, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. A novella and stories. As new. $12.00

Moore, Katherine : Six Gentle Criminals .  London, UK: Allison & Busby, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Six short stories. As new. $11.00

Moore, Maureen : Fieldwork .  US: Seal, 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $4.00

Morgan, Speer : Freshour Cylinders .  US: MacMurray & Beck, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on first title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00

Moriarty, Michael : Voyeur .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00

Morley, Christopher : Parnassus .  US: Booksellers House, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. As new. $10.50

Morrell, David : Burnt Sienna .  US: Warner, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00

Mosley, Walter : Gone Fishin' .  US: Black Classics, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $24.00

Mourad, Kenize : Regards From The Dead Princess .  US: Arcade, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Slight wear at edges of spine, two small tears at botton of cover, folds in first forty pages, personal inscription on facing page, remainder mark on bottom of pages. Very small nick at top front fold of dust jacket. $5.00

Murray, Lynne : Larger Than Death .  US: Orloff, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00

Murray, William : Fine Italian Hand .  US: M. Evans, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00

Murray, William : We're Off To See The Killer .  US: Doubleday, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Fine dust jacket. Slight shelf wear at edges of spine of book. Slight wrinkling at edges of spine of dust jacket. $5.00



Email your comments, orders or suggestions to
info@MforMystery.com

Return to the HomePage "M" is for Mystery Homepage

STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS

CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIBLES | PAPERBACK COLLECTIBLES

SIGNED BOOKS | BRITISH BOOKS | PAPERBACK IMPORTS | ANTHOLOGIES


86 East Third Avenue
San Mateo, CA 94401
www.MforMystery.com
Phone: 650-401-8077
Toll free outside the Bay Area: 888-405-8077
Fax: 650-401-8079

Return to top of page