Contemporary Collectibles
C

Return to the HomePage "M" is for Mystery Homepage  STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS

CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIBLES | PAPERBACK COLLECTIBLES

SIGNED BOOKS | BRITISH BOOKS | PAPERBACK IMPORTS | ANTHOLOGIES

  "U.K." indicates published in England. To order any of the titles included on these pages, simply cut-and-paste the appropriate information and email us at info@MforMystery.com or call us at 650-401-8077. Outside the Bay Area, call us toll free at 888-405-8077.

  Our website also features pages devoted to vintage and collectible paperbacks, recently published signed books, recently published British books, signed and unsigned, paperback imports, both oversized and mass market, and anthologies.

A  B  C   D  E  F   G  H  I   J  K  L   M  N  O   P  Q  R   S  T  U   V  W  X   Y  Z


Cady, Jack : Well .  US: Centipede Press, 2008. Limited/Numbered First Thus Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Piccirilli. Very Fine. This edition limited to 250 copies. With a new introduction by Ed Gorman, an interview with Thompson's original paperback publisher, two original color works by Harry O. Morris, created just for this edition, two photographs of Jim Thompson himself, and a bonus novella by Thompson, A Horse in the Baby's Bathtub, long out of print. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $79.00

Caldwell, Ian and Dustin Thomason : Rule of Four .  US: Dial Press, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight creasing at upper corner of front cover. $6.00

Campbell, Alice : No Light Came On .  US: Scribner, 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+ dust jacket. Browning inside covers. Fraying and small open and closed tears at edges of dust jacket, but bright cover. $18.00

Campbell, Harlen : Monkey On A Chain .  US: Doubleday, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $5.00

Campbell, Ramsey : Face That Must Die .  US: Millipede Press, 2006. First Thus Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Campbell, Brite and Potter on numbered presentation page at back of book. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Number 85 of limited edition of 300. Cloth bound. Ramsey Campbell’s daring look into the mind of a psychotic killer was published in truncated form in 1979; an expanded edition was later published in 1982. This edition has corrected text by Campbell, compelling photographs of J.K. Potter, a new introduction by Poppy Z. Brite, a bonus short story, and a new afterword by Campbell. As new. $19.95

Campbell, Ramsey : One Safe Place .  US: Tom Doherty, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00

Campbell, Robert : Sweet La-La Land .  US: Poseidon, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket slightly wrinked at spine. $4.00

Carlon, Patricia : Running Woman .  US: Soho, 1998. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00

Carlotto, Massimo : Death's Dark Abyss .  US: Europa Editions, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. $11.00

Carlson, P. M. : Gravestone .  US: Pocket, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00

Carlson, P. M. : Murder Misread .  US: Doubleday, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed, inscribed "For Sue with many fond memories Pat McElroy Carlson" and dated February 1991on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00

Carnac, Nicholas : Tournament Of Shadows .  US: Scribner, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Very slight wear to book. Dust jacket back flap creased. $7.00

Carr, Caleb : Angel Of Darkness .  US: Random House, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $11.00

Carrington, Tori : Foul Play .  US: Tom Dohert Associates, 2007. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00

Carrington, Tori : Working Stiff .  US: Tom Doherty Associates, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good dust jacket. Library copy. $7.00

Carver, Caroline : Blood Junction .  London, UK: Orion, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $21.00

Carverly, Carol : Frogskin And Muttonfat .  US: Write Way, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. "Sample Book" sticker inside front cover of book. $7.00

Caudwell, Sarah : Sibyl In Her Grave .  US: Delacorte, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00

Caunitz, William J. : Black Sand .  US: Crown, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00

Caunitz, William J. : Black Sand .  US: Crown, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Fine dust jacket. Slight spine slant and some fading at edges of spine of book. $5.00

Caunitz, William J. : Cleopatra Gold .  US: Crown, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on page facing title page, inscribed "To Bill Best Wishes, Bill" and dated Aug. 23, 1993 on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $12.00

Caunitz, William J. : Cleopatra Gold .  US: Crown, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00

Caunitz, William J. : Cleopatra Gold .  US: Crown, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Very Fine dust jacket. Very slight compression top back corner, very slight fading at edges of spine of book. $6.00

Caunitz, William J. : Pigtown .  US: Crown, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight spine slant. $9.00

Chaber, M.E. : 6 Who Ran .  London, UK: Boardman, 1965. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good- dust jacket. Wear at edges of spine and spotting to outside of pages and facing pages. Fraying and creases, 1" closed tear on dust jacket. Front panel intact and bright. $12.00

Chaber, M.E. : Day It Rained Diamonds .  London, UK: MacDonald, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+ dust jacket. A Boardman Bloodhound Mystery. Dust jacket somewhat soiled, 3/4" closed tear on front panel at upper edge. $9.00

Chaber, M.E. : Six Who Ran .  London, UK: Boardman, 1965. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good- dust jacket. Wear at edges of spine and spotting to outside of pages and facing pages. Fraying and creases, 1" closed tear on dust jacket. Front panel intact and bright. $12.00

Champion, David : Mountain Massacres .  US: Knoll, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00

Champion, David : Snatch .  US: Knoll, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00

Chandler, Raymond : Big Sleep .  US: North Point, 1989. First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Oversized. T397The photographs of Lou Stoumen created a paper movie - forty photographs that resemble movie stills from the 1930s - especially for this edition. Price clipped. $12.00

Chandler, Raymond : Big Sleep .  US: Knopf, Publication date unknown. First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+. Spine of book faded. No dust jacket as issued. Originally published in 1939. $9.00

Chandler, Raymond : Blue Dahlia : A Screen Play .  US: Southern Illinois University Press, 1976. First Paperback Edition, Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine+. / Complete with illustrations and a memoir by John Houseman. Slight shelf wear. $26.00

Chandler, Raymond : Fallen Angels: Six Noir Tales Told for Television .  US: Grove, 1993. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Six stories by six masters of hard-boiled noir and the teleplays for their film adaptations. Preface by James Ellroy, stories and teleplays by Raymond Chandler, C. Gaby Mitchell, Howard A. Rodman, William Campbell Gault, Scott Frank, Cornell Woolrich, Amanda Silver, Jonathan Craig, Jon Robin Baitz, Howard A. Rodman, James Ellroy, Steven Katz, and Jim Thompson. Includes black and white glossy photographs. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. As new. $27.00

Charles, Kate : Evil Angels Among Them .  US: Mysterious Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00

Charles, Kate : Evil Angels Among Them .  US: Mysterious Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00

Charles, Paul : Ballad Of Sean And Wilko .  London, UK: Do-Not, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 20/7/00 on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $13.00

Charles, Paul : Hissing of the Silent Lonely Room .  London, UK: Do-Not Press, 2002. First UK Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Paperback and hard cover printed simultaneously. Trade paperback. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. As new. $11.00

Charles, Paul : I've Heard the Banshee Sing .  London, UK: Do-Not Press, 2003. First UK Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Paperback and hard cover printed simultaneously. Trade paperback. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. As new. $6.00

Charyn, Jerome : Seventh Babe .  US: Arbor House, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight soiling on cover and edges of pages. Slight browning of dust jacket. $5.00

Chazin, Suzanne : Flash Over .  US: Putnam, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight spine slant. $5.00

Chazin, Suzanne : Flashover .  US: Putnam, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight spine slant. $5.00

Chazin, Suzanne : Fourth Angel .  US: Putnam, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on first title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $13.00

Chiu, Tony and Robert Ballard : Bright Shark .  US: Delacorte, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00

Christie, Agatha : A.B.C. Murders .  US: Bantam, 1983. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine. Part of Bantam's Agatha Christie Hardcover Collection. Blue leatherette book cover with marbled endpapers. Hercule Poirot - originally published in 1963. As new. $6.00

Christie, Agatha : Body In The Library .  US: Bantam, 1987. First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine. Part of Bantam's Agatha Christie Hardcover Collection. Blue leatherette book cover with marbled endpapers. Miss Marple - originally published in 1941. As new. $12.00

Christie, Agatha : Dead Man's Folly .  US: Bantam, 1988. First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine. Part of Bantam's Agatha Christie Hardcover Collection. Blue leatherette book cover with marbled endpapers. Hercule Poirot - originally published in 1956. As new. $11.00

Christie, Agatha : Death Comes As The End .  US: Bantam, 1984. First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine. Part of Bantam's Agatha Christie Hardcover Collection. Blue leatherette book cover with marbled endpapers. Originally published in 1944. As new. $11.00

Christie, Agatha : Hickory Dickory Death .  US: Bantam, 1984. First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine. Part of Bantam's Agatha Christie Hardcover Collection. Blue leatherette book cover with marbled endpapers. Hercule Poirot - originally published in 1955. As new. $11.00

Christie, Agatha : Miss Marple Meets Murder .  US: Doubleday, Publication date unknown. First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+ dust jacket. Includes The Mirror Crack'd, A Pocket Full Of Rye, At Bertram's Hotel, and The Moving Finger. $8.00

Christie, Agatha : Peril At End House .  US: Bantam, 1988. First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine. Part of Bantam's Agatha Christie Hardcover Collection. Blue leatherette book cover with marbled endpapers. Hercule Poirot - originally published in 1931. As new. $11.00

Christie, Agatha : Sad Cypress .  US: Bantam, 1984. First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine. Part of Bantam's Agatha Christie Hardcover Collection. Blue leatherette book cover with marbled endpapers. Hercule Poirot - originally published in 1939. As new. $11.00

Christie, Agatha : Sleeping Murder & Murder At The Vicarage .  US: International Collectors Library Publication date unknown. First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Fine-. Green leatherette book cover, ribbon bookmark. No dust jacket as issued. Wear at edges of book cover at top and bottom of spine, otherwise like new. $7.00

Church, James : Corpse In The Koryo .  US: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. $69.00

Church, James : Corpse In The Koryo .  US: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2006. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. With map of North Korea not in first printing. $24.00

Clare, Alys : Fortune Like The Moon .  US: St. Martin's, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00

Clark, Mary Higgins : Before I Say Good-bye .  US: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00

Clark, Mary Higgins : Before I Say Good-bye .  US: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed, inscribed "Warmest Wishes, Laura -" and dated 5-31-2000 on title page. Near Fine+ / Fine dust jacket. $5.00

Clark, Mary Higgins : Daddy's Little Girl .  US: Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00

Clark, Mary Higgins : Let Me Call You Sweetheart .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00

Clark, Mary Higgins : Loves Music, Loves To Dance .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00

Clark, Mary Higgins : Loves Music, Loves To Dance .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "For Wayne and Germaine - with best wishes, 5/6/91" on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00

Clark, Mary Higgins : Moonlight Becomes You .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00

Clark, Mary Higgins : Moonlight Becomes You .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Abrasion on inside front cover. $4.00

Clark, Mary Higgins : My Gal Sunday .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00

Clark, Mary Higgins : Nighttime Is My Time .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $17.00

Clark, Mary Higgins : Remember Me .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00

Clark, Mary Higgins : Stranger Is Watching .  London, UK: Collins, 1978. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Author's second book. Slight spine slant, otherwise Fine / Fine. $25.00

Clark, Mary Higgins : We'll Meet Again .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00

Clark, Mary Higgins : We'll Meet Again .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed, inscribed "Happy Reading, Laura -" and dated 4-26-99 on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00

Clark, Mary Higgins : While My Pretty One Sleeps .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed, inscribed "Warmest Wishes, Laura -" and dated 3-31-2000 on title page. Very Good+ / Very Good+ dust jacket. Light wear at edges of spine of book, pages browning. Dust jacket wrinkling at edges and light fraying at corners. $5.00

Clark, Mary Higgins : You Belong To Me .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00

Clarke, John : Tournament, A Novel Of The 20th Century .  US: Hyperion, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00

Clausen, Lowen : First Avenue .  US: Watershed, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first book. As new. $7.00

Clausen, Lowen : Second Watch .  US: Silo Press, 2003. Limited/Numbered First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on presentation page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. This edition limited to 1000 copies. As new. $15.00

Clausen, Lowen : Third & Forever .  US: Silo Press, 2004. Limited/Numbered First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 12/1/2004 on title page. Fine- / Very Fine dust jacket. Very slight spine slant. $19.00

Cleary, Jon : Very Private War .  Australia: Collins, 1980. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate - inside front cover. $16.00

Clements, Mark A. : Lorelei .  US: Donald I. Fine, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "To Debby, My favorite bookstore person. Thanks! 12/94" on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $11.00

Cleverly, Barbara : Damascened Blade .  US: Carroll & Graf, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Light crease on back flap of dust jacket. $8.00

Clifford, Francis : Another Way Of Dying .  US: Coward-McCann, 1969. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Shelf wear and light soiling. Dust jacket price clipped. $4.00

Clynes, Michael : Grail Murders .  US: Otto Penzler, 1994. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Pseudonym of Paul Doherty. $4.00

Cody, Liza : Monkey Wrench .  US: Mysterious Press, 1994. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00

Coel, Margaret : Bad Heart .  US: ASAP, 2004. Limited/Numbered First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by the author, the author of the introduction, T. Jefferson Parker, and the illustrator, Phil Parks, on presentation page. Very Fine. This edition limited to 300 copies. An illustrated short story by the author of the Arapaho Indian series. No dust jacket as issued. Slipcased in clear acrylic. As new. $36.00

Coel, Margaret : Eagle Catcher .  US: ASAP, 2005. Limited First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by the author and the illustrator, Phil Parks, on presentation page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. This edition limited to 500 copies. A special tenth anniversary edition of the author's first book, with full-color dustjacket illustration and endpaper illustrations, in addition to the numerous interior full-page drawings. As new. $45.00

Coel, Margaret : Nobody's Going To Cry .  US: ASAP, 2006. Limited/Numbered First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by the author, the author of the introduction, T. Jefferson Parker, and the illustrator, Phil Parks, on presentation page. Very Fine. This edition limited to 300 copies. An illustrated short story by the author of the Arapaho Indian series. No dust jacket as issued. Slipcased in clear acrylic. As new. $36.00

Coffey, Tom : Serpent Club .  US: Pocket, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00

Coggins, Mark : Immortal Game .  US: Poltroon Press, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket has 2" crease on front book flap. $8.00

Coggins, Mark : Vulture Capital .  US: Poltroon, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $19.00

Cohen, Barbara and Louise Taylor : Woman's Best Friend .  US: Little, Brown, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. A celebration of dogs and their women. Photographs with short write ups. $11.00

Cohen, James : Through A Lens Darkly .  US: Donald I. Fine, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Very slight shelf wear at bottom edge of spine of book. $5.00

Cohen, Nancy J. : Murder By Manicure .  US: Kensington, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00

Cole, Jameson : Killing In Quail County .  US: St. Martin's, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $8.00

Collins, Anna Ashwood : Deadly Resolutions .  US: Walker, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Author's first book. Slight browning at upper edges of flaps. $7.00

Collins, Randall : Case of the Philosophers' Ring By Dr. John H. Watson .  US: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1978. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Fine dust jacket. Light shelf wear, not a book club edition, slight staining on dust jacket, small open tears on spine. $11.00

Comfort, B. : Pair For The Queen .  US: Foul Play, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00

Conant, Susan : Evil Breeding .  US: Doubleday, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00

Conant, Susan : Wicked Flea .  US: Berkley, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00

Conant, Susan : Wicked Flea .  US: Berkley, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Binding imperfection: a number of the first printings have a rough and blackened edge on the last 25 pages which does not detract from the quality of the book. $5.00

Condon, Richard : Prizzi's Family .  US: Putnam, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Slight fraying top and bottom of spine of dust jacket. $9.00

Condon, Richard : Prizzi's Glory .  US: Dutton, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+ dust jacket. $5.00

Connelly, Michael : Echo Park .  US: Little, Brown, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00

Connelly, Michael : Lost Light .  US: Little, Brown, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00

Connolly, John : Nocturnes Coda Pamphlet .  London, UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. / 41-page, paperbound booklet that originally accompanied the UK edition of Nocturnes. Three supernatural stories: The Bridal Bed, The Man from the Second Fifteen, and The Inn at Shillingford. $9.00

Connor, Beverly : Dressed To Die .  US: Cumberland, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 9/28/98 on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $18.00

Cook, Bob : Paper Chase .  US: St. Martin's, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00

Cooke, John Peyton : Haven, A Novel Of Anxiety .  US: Mysterious Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00

Cooney, Ellen : Private Hotel For Gentle Ladies .  US: Pantheon, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00

Coonts, Stephen : Under Siege .  US: Pocket, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00

Cooper, Natasha : Fault Lines .  US: St. Martin's, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $15.00

Cormany, Michael : Polaroid Man .  US: Carol, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00

Cornwell, Patricia : At Risk .  US: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00

Corris, Peter : O'Fear .  US: Perfect Crime, 1991. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Very small initials on front facing page, otherwise as new. Australian author. $12.00

Corwin, C.R. : Dig - A Morgue Mama Mystery .  US: Poisoned Pen, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $19.00

Cosin, Elizabeth M. : Zen And The Art Of Murder .  US: St. Martin's, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 30 September 1998 on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first book. As new. $5.00

Cosin, Elizabeth M. : Zen And The City Of Angels .  US: St. Martin's Minotaur, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 27 November 1999 on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's second book. As new. $7.00

Covino, Michael : Negative .  US: Viking, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Flaw in front end paper. $18.00

Coyne, P. J. : Manuscript For Murder .  US: Dodd Mead, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good dust jacket. Author's second book. Dust jacket rubbed down to white undermost at top and bottom of spine and edges. 1/4 piece missing water stain inside bottom spine. $12.00

Crais, Robert : Last Detective .  US: Doubleday, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00

Creasey, John : Man On The Run .  US: World, 1972. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00

Creasey, John : Murder-London / South Africa .  London, UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine- / Very Good+ dust jacket. Slightly compressed corners and top of front cover. Some fraying edges of dust jacket. Slight wear at folds of spine and flaps. $12.00

Creasey, John : Splinter Of Glass .  London, UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Prior owners name on fore page. Price clipped. $12.00

Crespi, Camilla T. : Trouble With Going Home .  US: HarperCollins, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00

Crombie, Deborah : Finer End .  US: Bantam, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine+ / Fine- dust jacket. Slight wrinkling at edge of spine. Slight wrinkling at top of back flap of dust jacket. $18.00

Cross, Amanda : Death In A Tenured Postion .  US: Dutton, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Initials on front end paper and light soiling on cover. Dust jacket browning and slight wrinkling at top of spine. $8.00

Crow, Michael : Red Rain .  US: Viking, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00

Crum, Laura : Breakaway .  US: St. Martin's Press, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $12.00

Crum, Laura : Cutter .  US: St. Martin's Press, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. $14.00

Crum, Laura : Forged .  US: St. Martin's Press, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. $14.00

Crum, Laura : Hayburner .  US: St. Martin's Press, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Stain across upper edge of pages. $8.00

Crum, Laura : Roped .  US: St. Martin's Press, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $13.00

Crum, Laura : Roughstock .  US: St. Martin's Press, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $16.00

Crusie, Jennifer : Crazy For You .  US: St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Light creasing at top of spine. $7.00

Cullin, Mitch : Branches .  US: Permanent, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Illustrated by Ryuzo Kikushima. Dust jacket is fine except for crease in back flap. $22.00

Cumming, Charles : Spy by Nature .  London, UK: Michael Joseph, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Front cover right top corner slightly turned up. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $14.00



Email your comments, orders or suggestions to
info@MforMystery.com

Return to the HomePage "M" is for Mystery Homepage

STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS

CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIBLES | PAPERBACK COLLECTIBLES

SIGNED BOOKS | BRITISH BOOKS | PAPERBACK IMPORTS | ANTHOLOGIES


86 East Third Avenue
San Mateo, CA 94401
www.MforMystery.com
Phone: 650-401-8077
Toll free outside the Bay Area: 888-405-8077
Fax: 650-401-8079

Return to top of page